Is Chocolate Liquor Haram?

Isn’t All Cheese Halal?
July 16, 2022
May We Eat Gelatin?
July 16, 2022
Category: General Halal

Chocolate liquor is a viscous liquid obtained by the grinding of cocoa nibs from the cocoa bean*. It is used in making candy, drinks and other chocolate-flavored products. It does not contain any alcohol, so it is not haram.

And ALLAH, Subhanahu wa ta’ala, knows best.

*Source: Halal Food Production, Mian N. Riaz & Muhammad M. Chaudry, CRC Press​

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *